The follow document sets out the Privacy Policy for the Culinary Carton Pty Ltd (ACN 603 946 014) (“Culinary Carton,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) website (www.culinarycarton.com.au) and related services. We are committed to protecting your privacy and any information we collect is done so in a manner consistent with the Privacy Act 1988 (‘Privacy Act’).

We would suggest that you read this policy before providing any personal information and contact us at info@culinarycarton.com.au if you require further assistance.

Collection and holding of information

To conduct the services of Culinary Carton, we are required to collect, use and store personal information about visitors of the site, necessary to provide our goods and services. The kinds of personal information that we collect and hold include:

  • your personal details, such as your name, phone number, mail and email address, gender and date of birth;
  • your billing information, such as your credit or debit card details; and
  • your purchase history.

This personal information is collected primarily when you create an account with us and communicate with us online or take part in our promotions and surveys. It may also be collected automatically through your browser (as further described below). We may collect and hold your personal information for other purposes that are within reasonable expectations or where permitted by law.

Collection of computer data

Upon visiting this website, data will automatically be recorded through your browser and sent to Culinary Carton. This may include, but is not limited to, what pages you visited, how long you spent on each page, and what data you accessed. This is collected to ensure that we can make your experience as pleasurable as possible while allowing us to update our services and products.

On our website, we may also use advertising cookies so that we can identify what areas you are interested in and retarget your interest on other sites. This will not include any personal information and any cookies cannot be used to personally identify an individual.

Access to personal information

If you wish to access or correct your personal information held by us, you may do so by logging into your account on the Culinary Carton website or contacting one of our staff by emailing info@culinarycarton.com.au.

Passing on of information

By providing this information, you agree that it may be shared with trustworthy third parties. We may share your personal information with third parties outside Australia. For example, we may do this where we have made a business decision to store our data with trusted providers of data storage and processing services. These services commonly involve diverse geographic locations that change from time to time, and it is not practical for us to notify you of which country your personal information may be located in.

In sharing your personal information with third parties, Culinary Carton is bound by the requirements in the Privacy Act and all other applicable privacy laws.

If for any reason you believe we have not complied with the Privacy Act or any other applicable privacy laws, please contact us on info@culinarycarton.com.au. We will investigate the issue and attempt to resolve it in a timely way. We may discuss your complaint with our service providers and others as appropriate.

Use and disclosure of information

By collection and storing personal information, we are able to effectively provide you with the goods and services of

Culinary Carton, which includes:

  • delivering your items to your prescribed address;
  • effectively and efficiently managing your billing;
  • updating you on customer support issues and changes to our service; and
  • sending you promotional and marketing materials which you may, at any time, unsubscribe from.

We disclose personal information we collect for purposes incidental to the provision of our goods services. We may use and disclose your personal information for other purposes that are within reasonable expectations or where permitted by law.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Culinary Carton reserves the right to alter this Privacy Policy at any time. Upon doing so, we will notify you of any changes to this document when they go into effect. If you do not agree to these updated policies, you should no longer utilise the website or goods and services that Culinary Carton offer.

Contact us

Should you have any questions or concerns about the issues raised in this Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@culinarycarton.com.au.